Recycled paper export report: September 2023

0
128
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for September 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included. 

OCC – Commodity code 470710 

Advertisement

Exports of OCC saw the worst month of trading since August 2022, but only slightly down on September 2022, so there was broadly similar trading performance year-on-year. 

A total of 156,215 was exported in September, down from 204,430 tonnes in August. This made it the worst month since August 2022.

Much of the fall came because of weaker trade to Europe with exports there dropping to 11,722 tonnes compared to 33,399 tonnes in August. The main reason for this was a very strong August for Germany in particular, with exports to there dropping to more normal levels in September. 

However, September also saw a general weakening across Asia, specifically Indonesia and Vietnam that registered a significant drop in exports. 

September 2023August 2023September 2022
India36,84838,52631,725
Malaysia33,71143,30526,780
Thailand19,70513,52614,821
Indonesia12,20536,86316,220
Vietnam8,31519,87831,372
Germany4,19025,0126,773
Netherlands3,8374,9697,975
Belgium2,1181,8201,903
Taiwan1,2526,0770

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790 

Like OCC, mixed paper exports also declined in September (month-on-month) recording the worst performance since December 2022. September’s exports were down to 92,364 from 120,587 tonnes in the month before.  

Overall, Europe held up broadly similar to August, however Asian figures were down quite considerably. 

Similar to August, India imported the vast majority of non-EU exports that left the UK in September. While down on August’s 72,496 tonnes, the total for September was 57,102 tonnes – almost four times that from the EU.  

September 2023August 2023September 2022
India57,10272,49635,665
Thailand8,74110,45210,599
Netherlands5,8184,65413,999
Germany5,6828,0735,440
Indonesia4,3354,66010,607
Vietnam3,7257,45118,370
Malaysia2,0246,9022,125
France1,4121,3911,683
Belgium1,2271,4471,216

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730 

Exports of this grade were also slightly down in September compared to August, registering a total of 9,686 tonnes leaving the UK compared to 12,515 in August. 

A key aspect to highlight is the overall figure fell below 10,000 tonnes. This was largely due to significantly less being imported by India and Vietnam. 

September 2023August 2023September 2022
India5,4586,07310,698
Netherlands1,3468532,298
Germany1,2981,43913,095