Recycled plastic export report: November 2023

0
105
A container ship that is used to transport recyclable materials

These are the latest HMRC export figures for November 2023 for PE-based plastics – commodity code 391510. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included. 

Polymer – Commodity code 391510 

Advertisement

November remained steady for exports of PE-based plastics with only a marginal decrease in volumes exported. 

A total of 25,752 tonnes left the UK across the month, down from 30,808 tonnes in October.

Turkey continued to dominate the market with the Netherlands also acting as a good route for material. However, volumes were down to both of these destinations compared to October, although

Overall, exports are up year-on-year compared to November 2022, when 20,972 tonnes was exported.

November 2023October 2023November 2022
Turkey8,51310,2976,495
Netherlands5,2316,5046,088
Vietnam1,7041,478776
Belgium1,5691,9201,843
Spain1,5122,450173
Germany1,4571,9632,199
Malaysia1,3952,781503
Ireland1,119997661