Recycling Paper Export Report: April 2024

0
139
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for April 2024 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC to the majority of deep sea destinations in April saw a sharp increase compared to march, seeing a total of 207,088 tonnes departing UK shores, compared to 170,206 in March.

Again, Turkey saw a significant increase in materials received, compared with March, with 64,732 tonnes and 37,819 tonnes respectively. Malaysia remained steady whilst Vietnam continued to record an increase up from 27,363 tonnes in March to 30,524 tonnes in April.

India recorded a significant decrease in materials imported, with only 6,868 tonnes in April, compared to 20,309 tonnes registered in March. This continues to show a downwards trend, certainly compared with figures from April 2023, where 47,058 tonnes were recorded.

In Europe, Germany saw a considerable increase from 7,552 tones recorded in March, to 13,619 tonnes of material received in April. Destinations across Europe remained steady across the board.

April 2024March 2024April 2023
Turkey64,73237,81925,538
Malaysia45,33046,36543,145
Vietnam30,52427,36311,361
Indonesia15,38122,91825,644
Germany13,6197,5525,631
Thailand11,19614,15011,357
Netherlands7,1726,7784,497
India6,86820,30947,058
France4,7662,7374,883
Belgium2,7942,2991,021
Spain2,2092,02572
Poland1,316957953

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports of mixed paper during April are significantly down on March figures, with a total of 99,635 tonnes departing from UK shores, a decrease from a total of 157,388 tonnes in March.

India remained the dominant destination for mixed paper exports in April 2024, despite registering another decrease of tonnage (month on month), bringing the total exported to 36,033 tonnes, compared with 56,095 tonnes in February. 

Exports to Netherlands have levelled back off, registering 14,898 tonnes for April.

All other regions saw a decrease in materials received, with France registering the most significant drop in receiving materials from the UK.

April 2024March 2024April 2023
India36,03356,09553,835
Netherlands14,89831,3528,126
Vietnam9,7825,70819,076
Germany9,05912,8357,331
France6,61415,7171,576
Malaysia5,28310,4684,368
Thailand5,1285,14911,627
Indonesia4,5666,3493,070
Spain 3,6215,572446
Turkey1,3561,6241,671
Belgium1,3253,8051,322

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have continued to see a decline in materials leaving UK shores in April, compared to March. Registering a total of 10,179 tonnes that left the UK in March, compared with 15,150 in February.  

Noticeably, India has seen the most significant drop in materials received, registering only 1,131 tonnes in April compared to 6,175 received in March.

April 2024March 2024April 2023
Netherlands2,9552,9931,074
Germany2,9291,8972,352
Belgium1,257864316
India1,1316,1756,768