Recycling paper export report: March 2024

0
71
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for March 2024 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC to the majority of deep sea destinations in March illustrated an increase compared to February, seeing a total of 170,206 tonnes departing UK shores, compared to 160,376 in February.

Turkey saw a significant increase in materials received, compared with February, with 37,819 tonnes and 26,967 tonnes respectively. Vietnam also recorded a large increase up from 20,747 tonnes in February to 27,363 tonnes in March.

Destinations across Europe remained steady across the board.

March 2024February 2024March 2023
Malaysia46,36545,98538,086
Turkey37,81926,9675,218
Vietnam27,36320,74731,338
Indonesia22,91822,26235,470
India20,30932,2928,105
Thailand14,15011,77815,451
Germany7,5527,0874,451
Netherlands6,7787,2589,211
France2,7371,9981,156
Belgium2,2992,6141,270
Spain2,0251,275408

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports of mixed paper saw an increase in March with a total of 157,388 tonnes departing from UK shores, up from a total of 127,895 tonnes in February. India remained the dominant destination for mixed paper exports in March 2024, despite registering a decrease of tonnage, bringing the total exported to 56,095 tonnes, compared with 76,611 tonnes in February. 

Exports to Netherlands, France, Germany and Spain saw significant increases, demonstrating a strong month for materials leaving our shores to these nations.

March 2024February 2024March 2023
India56,09576,61172,602
Netherlands12,9928,7509,028
France15,7175,9532,025
Germany4,1243,6487,875
Malaysia10,4687,8971,747
Indonesia6,3492,6861,1,74
Vietnam5,7089,23625,058
Spain2,4141,5416,711
Thailand 5,1496,83116,016
Belgium3,8051,3551,427
Turkey1,6241,4085,134

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have seen a decrease in materials leaving UK shores in March, compared to February. Registering a total of 15,150 tonnes that left the UK in March, compared with 18,426 in February. 

Turkey has seen a substantial increase in materials, reporting 1,791 tonnes for March, compared with 779 in February.

Netherlands and Germany exports remain steady MoM.

March 2024February 2024March 2023
India6,17510,6088,021
Netherlands2,9932,1811,250
Germany1,8971,6922,700
Turkey1,791779