Recycled paper export report: June 2023

0
82
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for June 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC fell to 181,658 tonnes in June from 189,996 tonnes in May. This was quite a bit lower than June 2022 when 209,507 tonnes left the UK.

While January to March 2023 were all above the 200,000 tonnes mark (January: 273,556, February: 222,345, March: 204,020), exports in April to June were all within 180,000 to 190,000 tonnes demonstrating the anecdotal conversations at the time that export markets had got quieter in Q2 2023.

Of this, 90% was to non-EU destinations broadly similar to May.

June 2023May 2023June 2022
Indonesia43,01439,12117,281
Malaysia38,79939,03420,134
Vietnam34,73915,12838,356
India32,20838,52946,278
Thailand10,3996,92928,932
Germany5,85317,37318,061
Netherlands5,6314,67711,690
Turkey3,87917,36311,107
France2,9524,989469
Belgium1,3371,8502,102
Poland1,1321,9551,112

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Unlike OCC, exports of mixed paper actually increased in June to 135,005 tonnes, from May’s 123,797 tonnes. This made it the second best month of the year so far after March.

Exports to non-EU destinations represented 84% of the total, with the EU at 16%.

June 2023May 2023June 2022
India61,21967,73732,298
Vietnam23,80919,67313,114
Thailand12,5103,98810,544
Netherlands11,6788,84227,465
Germany7,3898,5659,472
Taiwan6,5641,8250
Indonesia6,4126,1485,008
Belgium1,3041,2101,403
France1,1771,7462,854
Malaysia1,1771,5473,850

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have been pretty stable for the past few months and June was no exception. At 14,334 tonnes, they were slightly down on May’s 14,482 tonnes.

India wasn’t quite as dominant as in previous months with 52% of exports compared to 68% the month before. EU countries represented a further 31% of exports with 24% in May.

June 2023May 2023June 2022
India7,4489,91511,032
Germany2,2301,61010,061
Vietnam1,360613168
Norway1,067520