Recycled paper export report: July 2023

0
62
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for July 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC fell again in July to 180,405 tonnes, although only slightly down on June’s 181,658 tonnes.This made July the weakest month since September 2022.

This also meant that exports of OCC were down for three months in a row, and were below 190,000 tonnes for four straight months.

For comparison sake, the first three months of 2023 averaged 233,307 tonnes, while April to July averaged 183,520 tonnes.

Exports to non-EU destinations increased to 91% of the total in July compared to 90% in June.

July 2023June 2023July 2022
Malaysia41,25338,79920,134
Indonesia31,64843,01517,497
Vietnam29,83934,73938,356
India27,62832,3086,964
Turkey15,5403,87810,516
Thailand12,94910,3999,700
Germany6,9745,85426,541
Netherlands5,1365,63116,098
Taiwan3,6284339,699
France1,8532,9524,484
Belgium1,4721,3372,156

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports of this grade dropped substantially in July to 103,461 tonnes from 135,004 tonnes in June. This was the weakest month since January this year.

For both January and July, the big reason for the weak numbers was a drop in exports to India especially. Indeed, exports to India were down by 12,500 tonnes approximately in July. But a number of other destinations saw a fall too.

Exports to non-EU destinations was at 82% in July compared to 84% in June.

July 2023June 2023July 2022
India48,75761,21932,298
Vietnam12,88123,8095,898
Thailand10,85512,5106,560
Germany9,0337,38911,718
Indonesia6,5386,4129,036
Netherlands5,44011,67831,698
Malaysia4,1871,1773,850
Belgium1,5941,3041,403
France1,2461,1773,435

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of news & pams in July 2023 fell to the lowest level since May 2020 with just 11,802 tonnes leaving the UK. This compared to 14,334 tonnes in June 2023.

India’s proportion of this fell to 48% from 52% in June, and the EU fell to 29% in July from 31% in June. Exports to Vietnam increase by 900 tonnes though making it responsible for 18% of exports in that month.

July 2023June 2023July 2022
India5,7087,4489,262
Vietnam2,2011,3600
Germany1,5642,23010,578