Recycled paper export report: October 2023

0
69
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for October 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC saw large increases for Turkey and Malaysia in particular. But exports from the UK to India were up just a little compared to last month.

A total of 195,133 tonnes was exported in October, considerably up from 156,215 tonnes in September, which was an increase of 25%.

However, Indonesia showed a steep drop of over 50% compared to the previous month.

Across Europe, overall the market remains steady, although exports to Germany were almost 50% less.

October 2023September 2023October 2022
Turkey57,09732,40329,280
Malaysia50,13033,71126,337
India39,95236,84841,652
Thailand17,94619,70511,945
Vietnam13,4178,31539,274
Indonesia5,00812,20516,812
Netherlands3,8563,8377,955
Germany2,2604,1905,278
France1,8909824,996
Belgium1,5262,1181,596
Hong Kong1,151

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Like OCC, mixed paper exports also saw increases broadly across regions. Similar to September 2023, India imported the vast majority of non-EU exports that left the UK in October. Exports there were up by around 10,000 tonnes in October, after a weaker September.

Overall, a total of 108,703 tonnes left our shores up from 92,395 tonnes in September. Overall Europe held up broadly, similar to recent months, with Germany continuing to be the main destination for European mixed.

October 2023September 2023October 2022
India67,64357,10247,738
Thailand12,1008,7418,999
Germany6,7775,6827,990
Netherlands5,4115,81819,281
Vietnam5,0753,7258,999
Belgium2,8001,227619
France2,4031,4121,742
Malaysia1,6852,0242,537
Turkey1,3342602,033

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have picked up slightly compared to September, but still remain low compared to earlier in 2023.

A total of 10,836 tonnes left the UK in October compared to 9,686 leaving the UK in September.

October 2023September 2023October 2022
India5,7345,4588,909
Germany1,9701,2989,059