Recycling paper export report: November 2023

0
135
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for November 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

Exports of OCC in November saw a decrease in exports to the majority of deep sea destinations when compared to October. But exports from the UK to Vietnam were up compared to last month.

A total of 166,851 tonnes was exported in November, considerably down from 195,133 tonnes in October.

In particular, exports to Turkey and India dropped in November by significant amounts. Indeed, exports to India were the lowest since August 2022 with 10,378 tonnes was exported there.

The picture was a bit brighter across Europe with France, Germany and the Netherlands seeing month-on-month increases, with Germany exporting almost double that of October.

November 2023October 2023November 2022
Malaysia44,58450,13038,743
Turkey38,95457,09752,933
India27,23839,95236,688
Vietnam17,89613,41729,344
Thailand15,75417,9467,172
Indonesia5,9095,00811,012
Netherlands5,0393,8567,678
Germany4,3342,2605,140
France3,0131,8903,824
Belgium1,5341,5261,062
Hong Kong1,1401,151

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports to Vietnam and Thailand saw a strong month with over 100% increases compared with October 2023. Like OCC, mixed paper exports also saw increases broadly across region, with the exception of India that received 56,854 tonnes compared to 67,643 tonnes in October.

Overall, a total of 108,207 tonnes left our shores down slightly from 108,703 tonnes in October.

Although exports to Germany were down, other key European destinations saw increases.

November 2023October 2023November 2022
India56,85467,64350,966
Vietnam12,6885,07517,992
Thailand12,1005,6825,563
Netherlands5,5565,41114,284
Germany5,0366,7775,934
Malaysia4,3401,6853,784
Belgium3,7382,8001,002
France3,7312,4031,203
Indonesia1,9155215,529
Spain1,326994273
Pakistan1,1019581,239

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have remained steady compared to October, but still remain low compared to earlier in 2023. 

A total of 7,596 tonnes left the UK in November, significantly lower than compared to 10,836 leaving the UK in October.

November 2023October 2023November 2022
India3,8405,7346,036
Netherlands1,6138142,165