Recycled paper export report: April 2023

0
93
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for April 2023 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Advertisement

April saw a fall for exports of OCC from the UK compared to March.

A total of 182,023 tonnes was exported, lower than March’s 204,020 tonnes. This means exports have now fallen for four months in a row since the five-year high of 273,556 tonnes in January.

However, the first three months of 2023 were relatively high and April is a more normal figure and is higher than 149,630 tonnes exported in April 2022.

Non-EU exports made up 90.5% of the total, compared to 91% in March.

April 2023March 2023April 2022
India47,05857,41060,095
Malaysia43,14638,08615,076
Indonesia25,64431,33811,918
Turkey24,5385,21828,843
Vietnam11,36123,7652,424
Thailand11,35729,5112,332
Germany5,6318,0446,593
France4,8341,2755,107
Netherlands4,4985,29111,860
Taiwan1,4582380
Belgium1,0221,8381,392

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports of this grade dropped to a total of 115,015 tonnes in April, compared to 145,171 tonnes in March. But April’s total was more representative of a normal month following strong figures in March.

Exports to non-EU destinations were at 83% in April, weakening from 85.5% in March.

April 2023March 2023April 2022
India53,83572,60264,538
Vietnam19,07725,05910,733
Thailand11,62716,0168,753
Netherlands8,1279,02825,083
Germany7,3327,8755,551
Malaysia4,3691,7482,653
Indonesia3,0701,1744,488
Turkey1,6725,13495
France1,5772,0262,079
Belgium1,3231,427946
Taiwan1,2501,7500

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade also dropped in April to 14,259 tonnes compared to 15,347 tonnes in March. This made it the lowest month for exports of this grade since April 2021.

A total of 67% went to non-EU destinations with 47% of the entire export total to India alone, although this was lower than March’s 52% to India.

April 2023March 2023April 2022
India6,7688,02212,207
Germany2,3532,70010,360
Indonesia1,137752711
Netherlands1,0751,2501,618