Recycled plastic export report: August 2023

0
90
A container ship that is used to transport recyclable materials

These are the latest HMRC export figures for August 2023 for PE-based plastics – commodity code 391510. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

After a very good July, August exports of PE-based plastics fell back to more normal levels.

Advertisement

July had seen 29,670 tonnes leave the UK, which had been the best month since April 2021.

But August came back down to 25,368 tonnes, broadly similar to June but good when compared to the rest of the year so far.

The EU and Turkey continued to be totally dominant in terms of destinations (48% and 39.5% market share respectively), but there are also signs that there are more consistent loads going to Malaysia and Vietnam.

August 2023July 2023August 2022
Turkey10,04312,6574,436
Netherlands5,1436,2275,295
Belgium2,5901,8382,410
Vietnam1,56366626
Spain1,5131,855792
Malaysia1,2402,418340