Free Porn
xbporn
Home Featured Recycling paper export report: January 2024

Recycling paper export report: January 2024

0
203
Container
A container ready to be loaded for shipping

These are the latest HMRC export figures for January 2024 for key paper and cardboard grades. Only destinations of more than 1,000 tonnes per month are included.

OCC – Commodity code 470710

Exports of OCC to the majority of deep sea destinations in January are significantly up, compared with the last half of 2023. 

A total of 195,575 tonnes were exported in January, which was a good increase compared to 169,423 tonnes in December. This indicates a rise back towards the monthly totals seen during the first months of 2023. 

Exports to Malaysia saw a significant increase from 34,718 in December to 57,919 for January 2024. Exports to Turkey remain higher than December 2023, with Vietnam reporting almost double the volume leaving UK shores in January.

Destinations across Europe also showed strong results with Netherlands reporting figures showing a two-fold increase compared with December 2023.

January 2024December 2023January 2023
Malaysia57,91934,71872,646
Turkey56,08040,34919,438
India29,91933,44454,910
Vietnam26,42513,99341,294
Indonesia13,73113,51035,096
Thailand9,25017,52528,097
Netherlands7,4003,8549,540
Germany5,2324,6234,557
France2,7852,0101,317
Belgium2,3441,456899
Taiwan1,2041,617202
Poland1,066621266

Mixed paper – Commodity code 470790

Exports of mixed paper saw an increase with a total of 137,504 tonnes departing from UK shores, up from 106,255 tonnes in December. India remained the dominant destination for mixed paper exports in January 2024, with a further increase of tonnage, bringing the total exported to 57,386 tonnes.

Exports to Vietnam and Thailand continued to see strong figures too, and were again up on levels compared with December 2023. 

Across Europe, mixed paper exports saw increases broadly across the region. Turkey showed volumes have bounced back after a flat month in December. Netherlands remained strong and received the most mixed paper material compared to the rest of Europe. 

January 2024December 2023January 2023
India57,38646,93429,450
Thailand20,72915,2958,752
Vietnam19,13814,84828,959
Netherlands9,6096,0988,918
Malaysia9,3856,7591,990
Indonesia6,0723,7864,552
Germany5,0263,7207,031
France4,1902,1891,105
Turkey1,888892,461
Spain1,616817189
Belgium1,4401,4481,028

News & Pams – Commodity code 470730

Exports of this grade have continued to see steady increases in January compared to December, and illustrate a higher volume compared with most months in 2023, with the exception of February.

A total of 16,059 tonnes left the UK in January, which is almost double the volume of exported material compared with 8,296 leaving the UK in December. 

January 2024December 2023January 2023
India7,3516,6806,773
Netherlands2,7011,2111,687
Germany1,2638504,458
Belgium1,117495660